three meme

a Meme from Doug. I love not having to think for blogging.

Three Things That Scare Me:
1. The stories I hear from the refugees. Yes, it can easily happen here. Don't kid yourselves, Amuricans. No one is immune from insanity.
2. Weird viruses that make you bleed from your eyeballs
3. The IRS. I have no reason to, btw.

Three People Who Make Me Laugh:
Boys 1-3

Three Things I Love:
Boys 1-3

Three Things I Hate:
1. Middle school
2. The local understaffed post office
3. GWB, even more than one and two combined and multiplied by a gazillion.

Three Things I Don’t Understand:
1. Math of any sort beyond the level of oooooooooo fourth grade when anyone asks for help, I go instant d. in headlights.
2. The fact that advertising works. I mean "ring around the collar" must have worked or they wouldn't have run that campaign for so long.
3. The bread machine that sometimes worked but often didn't, even though the measurements, timing and processes were identical. Now in pieces at the bottom of the deck

Three Things On My Desk:
1. Huge piles of paper and books from a kid's report
2. A broken wooden ninja sword
3. A magnifying glass from the compact OED

Three Things I’m Doing Right Now:
1. Lying in bed. Yay!
2. Drinking coffee. Yay!!!
3. Thinking about doing laundry and getting ready for work. Meh.

Three Things I Want To Do Before I Die:
1. Get beyond the stupid brain glitch and travel again
2. Have fun
3. Run a five K

Three Things I Can Do:
1. Write stuff
2. After all these years of teaching illiterate people English, I can draw pictures of obscure things. If you're playing pictionary, I'm your woman.
3. Pick up handfuls of worms without shuddering

Three Things I Can’t Do:
1. Math, see above
2. Run with any grace or dignity
3. Read Henry James without falling asleep

Three Things I Think You Should Listen To:
1. Your mother, except after she's had too many cocktails or bong hits
2. The mockingbird that has a nest in our back yard. That is one noisy bird.
3. I'm still liking gnarls barkley

Three Things You Should Never Listen To:
1. Brain worm songs, like American Pie or that eminem song about goes around. Damn, that sticks to the grey cells.
2. A speech by GWB. Read it. Listening is too painful.
3. Heck, speeches by almost anyone except a character in a play. I swear to god, why people can't just write it down. Talk, talk, talk.

Three Things I’d Like To Learn:
1. Any dance other than the macarena, but that would requiring learning the left and the right.
2. A cure for middle school misery.
3. How to properly train a dog.

Three Favorite Foods:
1. Chocolate
2. Good indian food with that squeaky cheese. Paneer? I'll look it up later.
3. Fresh bread--except from that damned machine. Who needs machines anyway? (it's just that it's getting hot and I hate to heat the whole kitchen)

Three Shows I Watched As A Kid:
1. The Brady Bunch (I know)
2. bugs bunny
3. whatever the siblings wanted (us: brother +13 years; sister +9 years; brother +6 years; me; sister -8 years; sister-10 years. So. What does this have to do with TV? Plenty. I watched a lot of Sesame Street with the younger ones and whatever the hell they picked with the older ones)

Three Things I Regret:
1. Waiting for things. I've done that a lot. Me and John Mayer (Oy, another brain worm song!)
2. Not enjoying road trips--sometimes not tolerating them. It's put a big dent in my marriage and made me a less good mom. Seriously. Field trips? Forget about it.
3. The standard "not seeing enough of people or expressing my lurve for them before they die" sort of regret that most people over the age of 40 experiences. Live and don't really learn.

Tag! You're it, unless you don't want to be.

Comments

  1. You played! Yay! And you didn't even tell me!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

My Writing Day with an Unproductive Brain